Grandparents, Divorce, and the Broken Family Tree
[…] Grandparent's Rights During a Divorce

Virginia law gives grandparents the right to petition a court to see their grandchildren when parents keep them away. “Persons of legitimate interest” may petition the Courts for custody of a minor child. Grandparents fall under the definition of “persons with legitimate interests.”

 

Virgina Law, Richmond VA

But are parents and grandparents equal in the eyes of the law?

 

No.

 

Virginia Code Section 20-124.2 states,

“The court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest.”

 

This means the “parent-child” relationship gets primary consideration over other relationships the child may have.

 

Further, grandparents have a “higher burden” than do parents.